china-hotel china-hotels
Home China Global
Info Center
Destinations Flight Comparison Community guangzhou-hotels
My Account
How To Apply For A Chinese Visa
Update: 3/8/2009 9:47:00 AM Source: Wentrip.Com

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China

(commenced from April 15th,2008)

The Chinese Embassy introduced the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre on 26th June, 2008. Since then, the Chinese Embassy only accept visa applications submitted by ordinary passport holders on an online-appointment basis.

Holders of Diplomatic, Service (Official) passport, or applicants qualified for the Chinese Diplomatic, Service, courtesy visa and visa-exempt certificate, or applicants applying for the Hong Kong visa/entry permit can submit their applications directly to the Chinese Embassy without necessity of making online appointment.

Applications to the Chinese Embassy by post are not accepted. Interviews may be required by the visa officer if necessary. Visa may be refused without detailed explanation.

Checklist for visa application:

A. All applicants are required to submit the following documents:

(1) A valid original passport. There must be blank visa pages in the passport. Pages for endorsements or amendments can not be used as a visa page. The passport should be valid for at least 6 months;

(2) One completed Chinese Visa Application Form (please click to download)signed by the applicant. Children's application form can be signed by their parents or guardians;

(3) One recent passport photograph affixed to the visa application form. Life photos, copied photos and digital photos printed on ordinary paper are not acceptable.

B. Additional documents:

1. L visa (for tourism or visiting relative)

I--If for tourism:

(1)Documents mentioned in part A;

(2)A copy of Chinese hotel booking;

(3)A copy of outward and return flight ticket booking;

For applicants who are going to Tibet, an entry permit issued by Tibetan Tourist Bureau is required . (Fax number of Tibetan Tourist Bureau: 0086-891-6834632; Telephone number:0086-891-6834313)

II--If for visiting relative in China

(1)Documents mentioned in part A;

(2)Proof of kinship ( invitation letter and a copy of the identity document of the relative in China), but the applicants who are below 14 years old or born in China (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan) as shown in the passport are not required to submit this proof);

(3)A copy of outward and return flight ticket booking;

2. F visa (for business)

(1)Documents mentioned in part A;

(2)Visa Notification Form issued by the relevant department of Chinese government or the government-authorized company;

(3)A copy of Chinese hotel booking;

(4)A copy of outward and return flight ticket booking;

3. X visa (for studying more than 6 months in China)

(1)Documents mentioned in part A;

(2)JW-201 or JW-202 form issued by the Ministry of Education of China;

(3)A letter of admission from a Chinese University/College.

4. Z visa (for long-term working)

(1)Documents mentioned in part A;

(2)An employment permit from the Ministry of Labour and Social Security or the State Administration of Foreign Experts of China;

(3)An invitation letter from a relevant Department of Chinese Government or a government-authorized company.

5. J-1 or J-2 visa (for journalism)

(1)Documents mentioned in part A;

(2)A letter from a relevant Department of Chinese government;

(3)A letter from the employer.

6. G visa (for transit through China)

(1)Documents mentioned in part A;

(2)A copy of Chinese hotel booking;

(3)A copy of outward and return flight ticket booking;

(4)A valid visa for the country of destination.

NOTE 1: For applicants from some specific countries, additional documents other than those mentioned above may be required.

NOTE 2: Applicants should check the issued visa upon collection and if necessary raise any queries at the same time. If there is no immediate query relating to the issued visa, the applicant is held responsible under any circumstances thereafter.

You need to have 'Adobe Flash Player' installed to play the following video. Click here to install...

Editor: canton fair

Canton Fair Hotel Special  Hong Kong Hotel Deals  Compare and Reserve International Flights


Related News

  • Canton Fair Notice: E-PASS no longer valid
  • 104th Canton Fair Exhibit Categories - Phase 3: November 2nd - 6th
  • 104th Canton Fair Exhibit Categories - Phase 2: October 24th - 28th
  • 104th Canton Fair Exhibit Categories - Phase 1: October 15th - 19th
  • Canton Fair to Be Splited into 3 Phases, Liuhua Complex No longer in Use
  • Canton Fair Hotels | Canton Fair Hotel | Canton Fair Review | Canton Fair 2011 | 109th Canton Fair | China Hotels Review | Canton Fair
    Site Map | About Us | Terms and Conditions | Privacy | Communities | Contact Us | Links
    Foire de Canton Hôtels Chine | La Feria de CANTÓN Hoteles | Übersicht Kanton-Messe Hotels | Fiera di Canton Hotel Cina | Feira de Canton Hotéis
    Canton Fair 2011 | Shanghai Hotels | Guangzhou Hotels | Shenzhen Hotels | Dongguan Hotels | Beijing Hotels | China Hotels | China Accommodation
    Hangzhou Hotel | Shanghai Hotel | Guangzhou Hotel | Shenzhen Hotel | Dongguan Hotel | Beijing Hotel | Canton Fair | XiAn Hotel | Qingdao Hotel
    Hong Kong Hotels | Taipei Hotels | Tokyo Hotels | Los Angeles Hotels | Las Vegas Hotels | New York Hotels | HongKong Hotels | Frankfurt Hotels
    Copyright@2011, All Rights Reserved.